TRUTH SOCIAL Data Privacy Policy (Non-U.S. Users)

What to expect on how we treat your data

This policy incorporates and supplements the “TRUTH Social Privacy Policy” and applies to users of the Truth Social platform located outside the United States.

This policy will explain how Trump Media & Technology Group (“the Company”) uses the personal data we collect from you when you use the TRUTH SOCIAL website (“Site”) and/or the TRUTH SOCIAL mobile application (“App”).

Words and terms used in this privacy policy, unless otherwise defined, shall have the meanings given to them in—and be construed consistent with—the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"); the United Kingdom GDPR (“UK GDPR”), as incorporated into the Data Protection Act of 2018; the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (“PIPEDA”); and the Brazil Lei Geral de Protecao de Dados ("LGPD") —all as amended from time to time.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Record Keeping

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, date of birth and photograph)

  • Device information

  • Browser Information

  • Information as to your Location

  • Account Controls

  • Account Settings

  • Cookies Data

  • Log Data

  • Data from advertisers and other ad partners

  • Developer Data

  • Public Information you provide including your Profile Information & Photo

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide the Company with most of the data we collect. We only collect such Personal Information on our Site or in our App when you voluntarily provide it to us. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or create a Profile and an account to subscribe for any of our services.

  • Upload a photo and create a username and password.

  • Post materials on our Site or App.

  • Perform searches on our Site or App.

  • Voluntarily subscribe to communications or contact us on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

  • Provide any other information voluntarily when using our Site and our App.

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Information about your computer or device and internet connection, including operating system and browser type.

  • Details of your visits to our Site and to our App, including traffic logs and data.

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Create your account, create your profile and manage your account.

  • Store information as to your profile and user preferences.

  • Email you with special offers on our products and services we think you might like.

  • Track your visits to our Site and our App for advertising and analytics.

  • Provide personalized advertising and sharing data with third party web clients or applications.

  • Track audience size and usage patterns.

  • Recognize you as a returning user to our Site or our App

Legal bases we rely on for processing of the data we collect include consent and legitimate interests.

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data at centralized secure locations. We secure your data through encryption in transit and at rest. Your data will be stored in accordance with any applicable laws and the record retention requirements of the Company.

Our Company will keep your personal data for as long as your account and Profile is active. Our Company generally deletes log data within 30 days. Once you de-activate your account and Profile, we will automatically delete your data, generally within 180 days. Once that time has expired, we will delete your log data.

Record Keeping

Our Company keeps a record of when and how we received your consent for data collection and processing.

Marketing

Our Company keeps a record of when and how we received your consent for data collection and processing.

You have the right at any time to stop the Company from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at [email protected]

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of your data protection rights. Rights available to users covered by this policy include:

The right to access -- You have the right to request that our Company provide you with copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification -- You have the right to request that our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure -- You have the right to request that our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing -- You have the right to request that our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing -- You have the right to object to our Company's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability -- You have the right to request that our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: [email protected]

If you make a request, we will respond within one month.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our Site, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our Site

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies. Cookies used by our Company include functionality cookies so that we recognize you on our website. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies may be used.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our Site features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our Site and App contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our Site and App, and does not apply to other website you may click on.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about the Company's privacy policy, the data we have collected, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected]

Changes to our privacy policy

The Company regularly reviews this policy, which is updated from time to time. This policy was last updated on July 15, 2022.